VISA IN US

VISA

American Consulate has introduced a system of prior appointment for Visa Interview. On the given date, the applicant has to appear for a personal interview. The applicant should convince the visa officer that he / she has the necessary funds to cover the cost of education. The applicant should prove that he / she has strong ties with India and also that he / she is not an intending immigrant. While answering the questions, one should be brief and to the point.
One should not be surprised or angry if the officer is unable to review all the documents that are carried by the applicant. Since officers have very little time for each applicant, they may not be able to look at many or even any documents at times. Therefore one should be prepared to explain one’s situation orally and to answer all questions promptly, patiently and confidently.
The applicant will be informed whether he / she has been granted or refused a visa on the same day. The name of the University whose I-20 has been submitted to the consulate, will also be mentioned on the passport. Therefore it is advisable to make the final selection of the University very carefully. If, for some reason, your visa is rejected in the first attempt, you can reapply after 3 working days.

HOW TO APPLY FOR A STUDENT VISA:

Select where in the Unites States of America you would like to live and study.
Choose the type of school you would like to attend, such as: University, College, Graduate School, ESL (English as Second Language) or Vocational School. 
Contact the school and start the admission process.
Upon acceptance by school, the school will issue you an I-20 form (the required document you need to apply for F-1 student visa).
With the I-20 form and the https://www.usimmigrationsupport.org/f1-student-visa.html F-1 Visa Application Guide you can apply for a student visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. If you are already in the Unites States you may be allowed change your immigration status to student.
You may be legally authorized to work in the United States while on a F-1 student visa.

American Consulate has introduced a system of prior appointment for Visa Interview. On the given date, the applicant has to appear for a personal interview. The applicant should convince the visa officer that he / she has the necessary funds to cover the cost of education. The applicant should prove that he / she has strong ties with India and also that he / she is not an intending immigrant. While answering the questions, one should be brief and to the point.
One should not be surprised or angry if the officer is unable to review all the documents that are carried by the applicant. Since officers have very little time for each applicant, they may not be able to look at many or even any documents at times. Therefore one should be prepared to explain one’s situation orally and to answer all questions promptly, patiently and confidently.
The applicant will be informed whether he / she has been granted or refused a visa on the same day. The name of the University whose I-20 has been submitted to the consulate, will also be mentioned on the passport. Therefore it is advisable to make the final selection of the University very carefully. If, for some reason, your visa is rejected in the first attempt, you can reapply after 3 working days.

ONLINE APPOINTMENTS:

Prior to confirming a visa interview appointment online, you need to pay the visa application fee which can be paid by one of the following modes.
National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT).
Mobile Payments – IMPS.
Cash – Over the Counter (AXIS Bank and Citibank)
Also, create a profile at www.ustraveldocs.com. Complete the DS- 160 Visa application form at www.ceac.state.gov. Form must be completed and submitted online prior to your interview. The barcode number on the form DS- 160 confirmation page is required in order to book your interview

PROCEED TO SCHEDULE TWO APPOINTMENTS.

First, schedule your visa interview appointment at the Embassy or Consulate. Second, schedule your Offsite Facilitation Center (OFC) appointment. (OFC) appointment must be scheduled at least one day before the interview appointment date at the Embassy or Consulate.

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

The following is a list of some of the documents that you are supposed to carry along with you on the day of VISA interview:

Passport having validity of atleast six months
Visa Fee Receipt
Interview Appointment Letter
I-20 and Admission Letter from the University / College mentioning the total cost of education in USA (If You have received Admission letters / Rejection letters from more than one University, carry all of them)
Evidence of Scholarship / Aid / Grant, if any
Sponsorship Letter
Educational Certificates, Degrees, Diplomas & Mark sheets
Score Reports of TOEFL and GRE / GMAT / SAT
Work Experience Certificate / Reference Letter from Employer, if Employed
Bank Statements / Pass Books of the sponsors for the last Three Years
Summary Statement of Assets and Total Income of Family Members
Income Tax papers of the sponsor and his Family for the last 3 years

FINANCIAL RESOURCES

An F-1 applicant must have evidence of sufficient and readily available funds to meet all expenses for the first year of study, and that barring unforeseen circumstances adequate funds will be available for each subsequent year of study.

SCHOLASTIC PREPARATION

You must have completed a course of study required for enrollment at the level of study contemplated, and present transcripts of at least two years of academic work completed. External examinations like TOEFL, GRE, SAT and GMAT help to establish your seriousness as a student. In addition, you must demonstrate during the Visa interview that you have sufficient English language capability for your intended course of study in the USA. Proof of all movable and immovable assets.
http://www.visa-services.com

SOME OF THE QUESTIONS LIKELY TO BE ASKED BY TH VISA OFFICER:

What is the purpose of your trip?
Which university are you planning to go to?
Who is sponsoring you?
Why do you want to do MS / MBA?
Why do you wish to study in the US and not in India?
Why did you select this University?
Do you have any relatives in the US?
Why is your GRE / GMAT / SAT / TOEFL score low?
What are you plans after completing your studies?
What is your father’s annual income?

COUNTRIES

    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •